HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-03-24 ResolutionWendv Maver
[…] Water Act ("CWA"), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3). This Authority has been delegated by the
Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") to the Regional
Administrator, EPA, Region 7 and further delegated to the Director of Region 7's Enforcement
and Compliance Assurance Division.
2. Respondent is the city of Iowa City, Iowa ("Respondent" or "the City") and was at all
relevant times a municipality organized under the laws of the state of Iowa.
3. EPA, together with the Respondent enter into this Section 309(a)(3) Order for the
purpose of carrying out the goals of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., to "restore and maintain
the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters."
4. It is the Parties' intent through entering into this Order to address Respondent's alleged
noncompliance with the CWA and violation of its National Pollutant Discharge Elimination
System ("NPDES") permit. As set forth in this Order on Consent, the Parties have amicably