HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-04-14 BOA UPDATED Agenda PacketIOWA CITY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT - REVISED PACKET
[…] Iowa Cit;y, Iowa Page4
Additional Correspondence 1
"I. A power of a city is vested in the city council except as otherwise
provided by a state law.
2.The enumeration of a specific power of a city does not limit or restrict the
general grant of home rule power conferred by the Constitution of the State
of Iowa. A city may exercise its general powers subject only to limitations
expressly imposed by a state or city law.
3.An exercise of a city power is not inconsistent with a state law unless it is
irreconcilable 1 with the state law.,, . . . . .
Further, under Iowa Code§ 364.3(3)(a):
"A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less
stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and
requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state
law, unless a state law provides otherwise."
Pursuant to Iowa Code§ 414.7, cities are required to create boards of
adjustment with five citizen members who are empowered, among other things to
interpret, implement, and enforce zoning ordinances. Iowa Code§ 414.12(3) sets
forth a strict standard for the granting of any variance.