HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-04-14 BOA UPDATED Agenda PacketIOWA CITY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT - REVISED PACKET
[…] irreconcilable 1 with the state law.,, . . . . .
Further, under Iowa Code§ 364.3(3)(a):
"A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less
stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and
requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state
law, unless a state law provides otherwise."
Pursuant to Iowa Code§ 414.7, cities are required to create boards of
adjustment with five citizen members who are empowered, among other things to
interpret, implement, and enforce zoning ordinances. Iowa Code§ 414.12(3) sets
forth a strict standard for the granting of any variance.
"[A board of adjustment is granted the power] to authorize upon appeal in
specific cases such variance from the tenns of the ordinance as will not be
contrary to the public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal
enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary
hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and
substantial justice done." (emphasis added)
The general rule is that the authority to grant an area variance should be
exercised by a board of adjustment sparingly and only under exceptional
circumstances. Drawing on this statutory standard, and this general rule, the Iowa