HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-04-14 BOA UPDATED Agenda PacketIOWA CITY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT - REVISED PACKET
[…] power to levy any tax unless expressly authorized by the general assembly.
The rule or proposition of law that a municipal corporation possesses and
can exercise only those powers granted in express words is not a part of the
law of this state.
This constitutional grant of authority has been supplemented by a statutory
recognition of home rule authority by cities. One of those provisions occurs in
Iowa Code Chapter 364, titled, the "Power and Duties of City," under which a
number of provisions appear that are germane to these proceedings.
Under Iowa Code § 364.1 :
"A city may, except as expressly lim ited by the Constitution of the State of
Iowa, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise
any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and
preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the city or of its residents, and
to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and
convenience of its residents. This grant of home rule powers does not
include the power to enact private or civil law governing civil relationships,
except as incident to an exercise of an independent city power."
LAREW LAW OFFICE 319 N Van Buren Street. Iowa Cit;y, Iowa Page4
Additional Correspondence 1
"I. A power of a city is vested in the city council except as otherwise
provided by a state law.
2.The enumeration of a specific power of a city does not limit or restrict the