The juvenile court authorities and United Action for Youth are receptive to considering a diversion program, such as is currently done for shoplifting charges. The proposed ordinance also includes a provision for parental responsibility. 2. Small children out alone without supervision. See answer to #1. DHS involvement and/or a CINA proceeding is more likely with young children. 3. Loitering in large groups/Loitering on private property. The state disorderly conduct law (Iowa Code Section 723.4 (7)) currently prohibits the following: "Without authority or justification, the person obstructs any street, sidewalk, highway, or other public way with intent to hinder or prevent its lawful use by others." Charges under this ordinance could pose some difficulty due to the specific intent requirement. Attached for your consideration is an ordinance that simply prohibits obstructive conduct without regard to intent.