HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-06-13 Info Packet � r
[…] dollars per day after providing written notice to the political subdivision of the state of the
violation, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars. These damages shall be paid by the
political subdivision of the state directly to the adversely affected person.
o The court shall also award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
o The court, for good cause, may assess damages in excess of the amounts set forth in paragraph
"a" against the political subdivision.
o Effective January 1, 2025.
• SF 2096—Repealing Gender Balance
o This bill repeals Code section 69.16A, imposing gender balance requirements on appointive
bodies established in the Code.
o Section 69.16A provided in part: " All appointive boards, commissions, committees, and
councils of a political subdivision of the state that are established by the Code, if not otherwise
provided by law, shall be gender balanced as provided by subsection 1 unless the political
subdivision has made a good faith effort to appoint a qualified person to fill a vacancy on a
board, commission, committee, or council in compliance with subsection 1 for a period of three
months but has been unable to make a compliant appointment. In complying with the
Page 9 of 20
requirements of this subsection, political subdivisions shall utilize a fair and unbiased method of
selecting the best qualified applicants."
• SF 2095—Religious Freedom Restoration Act
o This bill prohibits a governmental entity from substantially burdening a person's free exercise of
religion. The bill prohibits governmental entities from treating religious conduct more