The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If sold by an individual, the countywill collect the tax upon registration. Solar Energy Equipment Exempt: ■ Iowa law allows an exemption from sales tax for the sale of "solar energy equipment." Iowa Code section 423.3(90) defines solar energy equipment as "equipment that is primarily used to collect and convert incident solar radiation into thermal, mechanical, Tariffs or electrical energy or equipment that is primarily used to transform such converted solar energy to a storage point or to a point of use." This includes but is not limited to panels, inverters, solar roof tiles or shingles, and energy transmission devices.