[5] We affirm the district court's deci- sion to dismiss Gavin's motion for sum- mary judgment. We agree with the dis- ~ict e.ourt's determination there was a gen- uine ,ssue of material fact .concerning whether a meeting had taken place on Au- gust 14, 1989. III. Gavin also contends the district court erred in finding no meeting occurred on August 14, 1989. He claims the d/strict court's conclusion is not supported by sub- stantial evidence and he is entitled to a judgment in his favor as a matter of law. Gavin claims the court failed to implement section 21.6(2). Section 21.6(2) provides: Once a party seeking judicial enforce- ment of this chapter demonstrates to the court that the body in question is subject to the requirements of this chapter and has held a closed session, the burden of going forward shall be on the body and its members to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this chapter. [6] This section changes the burden of going forward with the evidence rather than shifting the burden of proof from 732 Iowa 500 NORTH WESTERN plaintiffs to defendants. KCOB/KLVN, Inc. v. Jasper County Bd. of Supert, isors, 473 N.W.2d 1'/I, 177 (Iowa 1991).