HomeMy WebLinkAbout1995-10-24 Info PacketCity of Iowa City
[…] ld.
(5] We affu-m the district court's deci-
sion to dismiss Gavin's motion for sum-
mary judgment. We agree with the dis-
trict court's determination there was a gen-
trine issue of material fact concerning
whether a meeting had taken place on Au-
gust 14. 1989.
IlL Gavin also contends the district
court erred in finding no meeting occurred
on August 14, 1989. He claims the distr/ct
court's conclusion is not supported by sub-
stantinl evidence and he is entitled to a
judgment in his favor as a matter of law.
Gavin claims the court failed to implement
section 21.6(2). Section 21.6(2) provides:
Once a party seeking judicial enforce-
ment of this chapter demonstrates to the
court that the body in question is subject
to the requirements of this chapter and
has held a closed session, the burden of
going forward shah be on the body and
its members to demonstrate compliance
with the requirements of this chapter.
[6] This section changes the burden of
going forward with the evidence rather
than shifting the burden of proof from
7.32 ~,,,v:, see NORTH WESTERN
plam~,ffs to defendants. KCOB/KLVN.
Inc. t,. Jasper County Bd. of Superuisors,
47:1 N W.2d 171, 177 {Iowa 1991). g plain-