The crux of the problem is this: the City contends that it sent notification of a situation to my address when, in fact, none was received. I have tried, unsuccessfully, to communicate this fact to City employees. The City Attorney contends that by merely mailing a photocopy of what the city alleges it sent to me, is proof that I received said documents a year ago. That is where logic goes completely out the window. In the same letter, (Nov. 3, 2004) the City Attorney supports her action by noting section 364.12 of the Iowa Code. If the city attorney would have taken the time to read that code, she would have noticed Number 2.d of that code states: "A city may serve notice on the abutting property owner, by certified mail to the property owner as shown by the records of the county auditor, requiring the abutting property owner to repair, replace, or reconstruct sidewalks." Now, I didn't receive any notification at all, let alone one by certified mail as the Code requires. If the City of Iowa City continues this harassment, my only course of action will be to seek satisfaction through the courts. This is tantamount to extortion.