HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999-01-26 CorrespondenceJanuary 20, 1999
[…] protection of the environment. 40 C.F.R § 1500.a(a). NEPA requires federal agencies to evaluate
the environmental impacts of their proposed actions before implementing those actions. Under
NEPA, an impact includes "ecological, aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health,
whether direct, indirect, of cumulative." Id. at §1508.8.
NEPA requires agencies to identify and assess the "reasonable alternatives to proposed
actions that will avoid or minimize adverse effects of these actions upon the quality of the human
environment." Id. at § 1500.2(e)(emphasis added). Ultimately, to satisfy the intent of NEPA,
federal agencies must "use all practicable means ... to restore and enhance the quality of the
human environment and avoid or minimize any possible adverse effects of their actions upon the
quality of the human environment." Id at §1500.2(f). Thus, as is clear under NEPA, the actions
implemented by a federal agencies must be designed to avoid or minimize adverse effects on the
environment.
The proposal to sharpshoot deer in various areas throughout Iowa City, IA does not meet