HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000-01-18 Resolution 4d(13)
[…] O:~ROJ~17~0p~ee Exhib~.d~
01-18-00 1
19
Prepared by: Eleanor M. Dilkes, City Attorney, 410 E. Washington St., Iowa City, IA 52240 (319) 356-5030
RESOLUTION NO. 00-26
RESOLUTION TO PRESCRIBE A PROCEDURE TO WAIVE THE APPRAISAL
IN CASES INVOLVING THE ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY WITH A LOW FAIR
MARKET VALUE FOR PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS THAT MAY
ENTAIL CONDEMNATION.
WHEREAS, the Iowa General Assembly recently enacted House File 476, which amends Chapter
6B of the Iowa Code to revise aspects of the law relating to the condemnation of private property
for public improvement projects; and
WHEREAS, Section 6B.54(2) of the Iowa Code, as amended by HF 476, provides that an
acquiring agency may prescribe a procedure to waive the requirement for an appraisal "in cases
involving the acquisition of property with a low fair market value"; and
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF IOWA CITY,
IOWA, THAT
The procedure to waive the requirement for an appraisal under Chapter 6B of the Iowa Code shall
be as follows:
Section One. Definitions