The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Bear in mind that the franchise is coexistent with the Code of Iowa, un¢ r which municipalities enjoy broad immunity from tort Liability. This blanket of immunity is es lblished in Code of Iowa, Chapter 670.4 and appears to be comprehensive. I have included tere three paragraphs of that provision which I believe are relevant to the question of liability ari lng from a utility franchise: §670.4(6) "Any claim for damages caused by a municipality's fi lure to discover a latent defect in the course of an inspection" §670.4(9) "Any claim based upon an act or omission by...the rn ~nicipality's governing body in the granting...ofa license or pexmit, where th, damage was caused by the person to whom the license or permit was issued" §670,4(10) "Any claim based upon an act or omission of an offi~ ,~r or employee of the municipality, whether by is suane,~ of permit,., or otherwis~ ...if the damage was caused by a third party, event, or property not under the suF rvision or control of the municipality" 04/18/2002 0?:47