Captain Sanford's and Asst. Chief Pugel's order for use of force in this instance is in violation of the Seattle Police Department Policy and Procedures Manual, Section 1.145, Use of Force, which states: "Personnel shall use only the minimal amount of force necessary to overcome physical aggression or resistance to compliance with a lawful process." Necessary is further defined as: "means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended. (RCW 9A.16.010)" In this case there was no possibility of "aggression or resistance to compliance with a lawful process" because Captain Sanford and Asst. Chief Pugel failed to order a request for compliance prior to ordering use of force. A "reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist...to effect the lawful purpose intended"; i.e., clearing the intersection, because the crowd was in the process of leaving prior to the order for use of force.