HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-04-2003 ICPD General Orders ADM-07.1
[…] The Iowa~ City
Police Department recognizes that bicycle (bike) patrol facilitates
communications between officers and the public. Bike patrol also provides
added mobility over automobiles in areas that are not accessible by motorized
vehicles or traditionally are not patrolled.
II. POLICY
The Iowa City Police Department recognizes the need for specially equipped bicycles
operated by trained cyclists. Iowa City Police Cyclists are expected to abide by state
code and city ordinances pertaining to bicycles and "roadway" usage.
OPS-16.2
DEFINITIONS
Iowa Code section 321.231 states as follows:
Authorized emergency vehicles and police bicycles.
A. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an
emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected perpetrator of
a felony or in response to an incident dangerous to the public or when
responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the
privileges set forth in this section.
B. The driver of any authorized emergency vehicle, may:
1. Park or stand an authorized emergency vehicle, irrespective of the
provisions of this chapter.
2. Disregard laws er regulations governing direction of movement for the
minimum distance necessary before an alternative route that conforms to
the traffic laws and regulations is available.
C. The driver of a fire department vehicle, police vehicle, or ambulance, or a
peace officer riding a police bicycle in the line of duty may do any of the
following:
1. Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down
as may be necessary for safe operation.
2. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not
endanger life or property.
D. The exemptions granted to an authorized emergency vehicle under
subsection 2 and for a fire department vehicle, police vehicle, or ambulance
as provided in subsection 3 shall apply only when such vehicle is making use
of an audible signaling device meeting the requirements of section 321.433 or
a visual signaling device, except that use of an audible or visual signaling
device shall not be required when exercising the exemption granted under
subsection 3, paragraph "b" of this section when the vehicle is operated by a
peace officer, pursuing a suspected violator of the speed restrictions imposed
by or pursuant to this chapter, for the purpose of determining the speed of
travel of such suspected violator.