XI, § 5(b) ( "It shall be competent in all city charters to provide ... for ... the manner in which, the method by which, the times at which, and the terms for which the several municipal officers and employees ... shall be elected or appointed.... "); Ill. Const. 1970 art. VII, § 6(f) ( "A home rule municipality shall have the power to provide for its officers, their manner of selection, and terms of office only as approved by referendum or as otherwise authorized by law. ") (as cited in Clarke U. Village of Arlington Heights, 309 N.E.2d 576, 577 (111. 1974)); Ohio Const. art. X, § 3 ( "Every such charter shall provide the form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election. "). The Iowa home rule amendment, however, does not reserve such power to municipalities. As a result, we turn to the code to determine whether the retention proposal on its face is inconsistent with state law. If so, the proposed charter amendment would be invalid.