HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-17-2011 Airport CommissionIOWA CITY AIRPORT COMMISSION
[…] lawfully possess and carry such firearms to any other place where they can lawfully possess and carry such firearms. If you
can lawfully possess and carry a firearm ire both Pennsylvania and Florida, then you can lawfully travel through any state in
which your cannot lawfully possess and carry a firearm while on your way from Pennsylvania to Florida. In order to qualify for
the federal protection afforded by the act, you have to comply with a few requirements such as unloading and storing the
firearm. Here is what 18 USC 926A, Interstate Transportation of f=irearms, states:
"Notwithstanding any other pmvision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any
person who is not otherwise prohibited by this da ter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a I'#rearrn shall be entitled to
transport a firearm for any lawful purpose.-from any place where he may lawfully possess and carty such firearm to any other
http://www.aopa.org/members/files/top'les/firearrns.htmj 2/7/201
AOPA Online: AOPA Online Members Only i-_ ,aviation Subject: Report -- Transporting... 'age 2 of
place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither
the firearm nor any ammunition nition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger
compartment of such transporting v hi f : Provided, d, `hat in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the
drivet's compartment the firearm or ammunition nition shall be contained In a locked container other than the glove compartment- or
console , "