HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-17-2011 Airport CommissionIOWA CITY AIRPORT COMMISSION
[…] of a criminal trespass charge. I am copying all Department Directors on this opinion as the same
conclusion applies to all municipal property with - the exception, of course, that the resolution
adopting the restriction must be by the entity in control of the property (e.g. City Council or
Airport Commission)
On January 1, 2011, Iowa became a "shall issue" state, meaning that the sheriff of the county in
which the applicant resides must issue, without limitation or qual i cation, a nonprofessional
permit to carry firers to anyone "not unqualified' under State Code. See Iowa Code Section
724.7 and 724. . . County sheaf's may no longer place limitations on what weapon or
ammunition may a carried, or insist that the carrying. be concealed. The law also indicates that
the pest "shall be valid throughout the state except where the possession or carrying of a
fires is prohibited by state or federal law." Iowa Code Section 724. 7 It is this last sentence
that has sparked debate about what limitations propel owners can impose on hose. wishing -to
enter onto their property.
There are two primary interpretations of this- last phrase. The first is that the permits are no