HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-12-31 Info PacketCITY COUNCIL INFORMATION PACKET
[…] and judgment are used within enforcement of the policy, According to the policy The Use of
Force (III) officers should "recognize and respect the value and special integrity of each human
life ... a careful balancing of all human interests is required." Officer D in choosing to rapidly use
force failed to recognize the hazards and dangers of employing pepper spray within 1) enclosed
quarters of vehicle 2) a motor vehicle where children are present 3) on someone who could
reasonable gain control of the vehicle.
Furthermore, section 804.8 under the Use of Force Policy IV. Code of Iowa- Use of Force in
Making Arrests and Preventing Escape, indicates that use of force should be reserved for times
when a "peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any
person from bodily harm while making the arrest." The CPRB agreed that under these
provisions, Officer D failed to accurately assess the situation and use reasonable judgment. The
complainant showed no physical threat/harm to herself, her children, her husband, or the
officers.