Officer D in choosing to rapidly use force failed to recognize the hazards and dangers of employing pepper spray within 1) enclosed quarters of vehicle 2) a motor vehicle where children are present 3) on someone who could reasonable gain control of the vehicle. Furthermore, section 804.8 under the Use of Force Policy IV. Code of Iowa- Use of Force in Making Arrests and Preventing Escape, indicates that use of force should be reserved for times when a "peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest." The CPRB agreed that under these provisions, Officer D failed to accurately assess the situation and use reasonable judgment. The complainant showed no physical threat/harm to herself, her children, her husband, or the officers.