It is unlikely that the City has the home rule authority to enact an ordinance directly regulating the payment of wages for two reasons. First, Section 364.1 of the Iowa Code states that "[t]his grant of home rule powers does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of an independent city power." The issue is whether a wage theft ordinance that governs the "civil relationship" between an employee and employer would be "incident to an exercise of independent city power."