HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-10-01 Info PacketNMI
[…] I agree with the County
Attorney that an argument can be made that the minimum wage ordinance is within the
County's home rule authority. Were it not for the "private law" exception to home rule authority
found in the Iowa Code's home rule provisions, I would conclude that a local municipal minimum
wage ordinance is allowable under Iowa law as there is no express preemption, implied conflict
preemption or implied field preemption. In my opinion, however, the ordinance is not likely to
survive a challenge because of the "private law" exception to the County's home rule authority
found at Section 331.301 (1) of the Iowa Code, which states as follows:
This grant of home rule powers does not include the power to enact private or
civil law governing civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of an
independent county power.
October 1, 2015
Page 2
It is clear that the minimum wage ordinance is a "private or civil law governing civil
relationships." The primary issue is whether the ordinance was enacted "incident to an exercise
of an independent county power." The County ordinance and the County Attorney's memo rely