HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-10-01 Info PacketNMI
[…] municipal corporation, the power and authority exercised by a municipal corporation
shall prevail within its jurisdiction.
The proposition or rule of law that a county or joint county -municipal corporation
government possesses and can exercise only those powers granted in express words is not
a part of the law of this state.
Iowa Const. art. III, § 39A.
After being formally adopted, this constitutional amendment was "implemented" by the
legislature when it readopted and amended several portions of Iowa Code Chapter 331.
Specifically, Iowa Code § 331.301 provides, in relevant part:
331.301 General powers and limitations.
1. A county may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution of the State of Iowa,
and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and
perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges,
and property of the county or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace,
safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents. This grant of home rule
powers does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing civil
relationships, except as incident to an exercise of an independent county power.
2. A power of a county is vested in the board, and a duty of a county shall be performed
by or under the direction of the board except as otherwise provided by law.
3. The enumeration of a specific power of a county, the repeal of a grant of power, or the
failure to state a specific power does not limit or restrict the general grant of home rule
power conferred by the Constitution and this section. A county may exercise its general
powers subject only to limitations expressly imposed by a state law.
4. An exercise of a county power is not inconsistent with a state law unless it is
irreconcilable with the state law.
5. A county shall substantially comply with a procedure established by a state law for
exercising a county power unless a state law provides otherwise. If a procedure is not
established by state law, a county may determine its own procedure for exercising the
power.
6. a. A county shall not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent
than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are
higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides
otherwise.
b. A county shall not impose any fee or charge on any individual or business licensed by
the plumbing and mechanical systems board for the right to perform plumbing,
mechanical, HVAC, refrigeration, sheet metal, or hydronic systems work within the