HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-10-01 Info PacketNMI
[…] justice." Black's Law Dictionary 1276 (9th ed. 2009). The term has been defined by the Iowa
Supreme Court as follows: "The police power of a state extends to the protection of the lives,
limbs, health, comfort, and quiet of all persons, and to the protection of all property within the
state, and hence to the making of all regulations promotive of domestic order, morals, health,
October 1, 2015
Page 8
and safety." State v. Schlenker, 84 N.W. 698, 699 (1900) (citing Railroad Co. v. Husen, 95 U.S.
465 ( 1878 )).
The first sentence of Section 331.301(1) grants this police power (i.e. the power "to protect and
preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the county or of its residents, and to preserve
and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents") to a
county except where inconsistent with state law. The second sentence starts by referencing the
power granted in the first sentence: "This grant of home rule powers (i.e. the police power
unless inconsistent with state law) does not include the power to enact private or civil law