HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-10-01 Info PacketNMI
[…] Additionally, there is no language in the statute (or the
legislative history) that expresses the legislature's intent to preempt the field or even that there
should be uniformity throughout the state. As such, it would also appear that a local minimum
wage ordinance would not be subject to implied field preemption.
JOHNSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE ♦ 417 SOUTH CLINTON ♦ P.O. BOX 2450 ♦ IOWA CITY, IA 52240
PHONE (319) 339-6100 ♦ FAX (319) 339-6149
THE PRIVATE LAW EXCEPTION
As part of the home rule implementing legislation adopted in 1981, the Iowa legislature
added language to Section 331.301 that contains what is known as the private law exception to
home rule. Specifically, Section 331.301(1) provides that: "A county may, except as expressly
limited by the Constitution of the State of Iowa, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the
general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect
and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the county or of its residents, and to preserve
and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents. This
grant of home rule powers does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing
civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of an independent county power." (emphasis
provided). This means that even if a local minimum wage ordinance can withstand traditional
state law preemption analysis, it could still be found to be preempted by state law if it (1)
constitutes a private or civil law governing civil relationships, and (2) is not adopted incident to