E, u. g n[L Yt1Rtl.�. .w.t- L.: HUD's Regulatory "Affordability Standard" HUD's voucher regulation referred to as HUD's "affordability standard" [24 CFR §982.503(d)] and [24 CFR §982.503(g)] states: "§ 982.503 Voucher tenancy: Payment standard amount and schedule. - (d) HUD approval of payment standard amount below the basic range. HUD may consider a PHA request for approval to establish a payment standard amount that is lower than the basic range. At HUD's sole discretion, HUD may approve PHA establishment of a payment standard lower than the basic range. In determining whether to approve the PHA request, HUD will consider appropriate factors, including rent burden of families assisted under the program. HUD will not approve a lower payment standard if the family share for more than 40 percent of participants in the PHA's voucher program exceeds 30 percent of adjusted monthly income. Such determination may be based on the most recent examinations of family income." "§ 982.503 Voucher tenancy: Payment standard amount and schedule. (g) HUD review of PHA payment standard schedules. (1) HUD will monitor rent burdens of families assisted in a PHA's voucher program.