IA 52240-319-356-5030 RESOLUTION NO. Of 06 - /,9 RESOLUTION DELEGATING RESPONSIBILITY TO PARTICULAR PERSONS HOLDING SPECIFIED POSITIONS TO IMPLEMENT THE REQUIREMENTS OF CHAPTER 22, IOWA'S PUBLIC RECORDS STATUTE. WHEREAS, Iowa Code § 22.1(2) provides that each governmental body shall delegate to particular officials and employees the responsibility for implementing the requirements of Chapter 22 and that the governmental body shall publicly announce the particular officials or employees to whom responsibility to implement the requirements of Chapter 22 has been delegated; WHEREAS, Iowa Code § 22.1(2) defines public records" as "all records, documents, tape, or other information stored or preserved in any medium, or belonging" to the Iowa City Airport Commission; WHEREAS, Iowa Code § 22.3 allows the lawful custodian of the records to adopt and enforce reasonable rules regarding the work and the protections of the records against damage or disorganization; WHEREAS, Iowa Code § 22.3 provides that all