Baker, 688 N.W.2d 250 (Iowa 2004) (upholding a harassment -based juror tampering statute because intent to harass is conduct, and the purpose of law was legitimate) Relevant Home Rule Case Law Sioux City Police Officers'Assn v. City of Sioux City, 495 N.W.2d 687 (Iowa 1993) ("A municipal ordinance is `inconsistent' with a law of the General Assembly and, therefore, preempted by it, when the ordinance prohibits an act permitted by a statute, or permits an act prohibited by a statute.") Iowa Statutes and Ordinances Iowa Code Limitations Iowa Code § 364.1- "A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution of the State of Iowa, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents." Iowa Code § 364.3- "[A] city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor ...." Residential Picketing Ordinances Iowa City Code: § 10-2-3 Residential Picketing "A. It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in residential