Iowa Code § 364.3- "[A] city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor ...." Residential Picketing Ordinances Iowa City Code: § 10-2-3 Residential Picketing "A. It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in residential picketing."