In instances where the conviction offense does not contain a hate enhancement or hate and bias aggravation, the report shall include an explanation for this change. JOHNSON COUNTY INTERFAITH COALITION PROPOSAL: BIAS MOTIVATED MUNICIPAL OFFENSES ORDINANCE Table of Authorities Iowa Statutes and Ordinances Iowa Code § 364.1- "A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution of the State of Iowa, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power ... it deems appropriate ... to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents." Iowa Code § 364.3- "[A] city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor ...." Iowa Code § 729A.3 Local Ordinances: "This chapter does not prohibit political subdivisions from enacting ordinances which are consistent with this