HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-13-2022 Community Police Review BoardMEMORANDUM
[…] - Where law or policy required divulgence
- Where divulgence is requested or allowed by the peer
Confidential information is different than privileged communication. The confidential information
gained from participating in the Peer Support Program may not be privileged communication,
such that the team member could be required to give testimony about the information, with one
Copyright Lexlpol, LLC 2022108126, All Rights Reserved. ***DRAFT*** Wellness Program - 3
Published with permission by Iowa City Police Department
Iowa City Police Department
Policy Manual
Wellness Program
exception. Section 622.10.(9) of the Iowa Code establishes a limited privilege for peer counseling.
The privilege is limited to "an incident in which the officer was involved while acting in the officer's
official capacity." In those specific "incidents" there are three exceptions that further limit the scope
of the privilege: a) where the Peer Support Team Member was an initial responding officer; b)
where the Peer Support Team Member was a witness; and c) where the Peer Support Team